Taxpayer: Peter A. Schober
[…] I have linked the opinion above, but because of its length, I am just cutting and pasting it below for readers' easier access (pp. 56-60 of the pdf slip opinion):
I have linked the opinion above, but because of its length, I am just cutting and pasting it below for readers' easier access (pp. 56-60 of the pdf slip opinion):
Count 284 alleged that Bradley III failed to disclose an interest in a foreign financial account while committing mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering, in violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314 and 5322(b). Section 5314 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to require a taxpayer to keep records and file reports "when th[at] resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial institution." 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).